Bay oil and bay rum.
Read Online
Share

Bay oil and bay rum.

  • 305 Want to read
  • ·
  • 59 Currently reading

Published by Printed at the Bulletin Office in Roseau, Dominica .
Written in English

Subjects:

  • Bay oil -- Leeward Islands (West Indies),
  • Rum -- Leeward Islands (West Indies)

Book details:

The Physical Object
Pagination13p. :
Number of Pages13
ID Numbers
Open LibraryOL21873555M

Download Bay oil and bay rum.

PDF EPUB FB2 MOBI RTF

One local use of Bay Oil is in Bay Rum; a popular face or after-shave lotion for men which is made from a combination of bay oil, citrus and spice oils, alcohol, and water. It was first made in the West Indies, where it was prepared by boiling the leaves of the West Indian Bay in white rum . Bay Rum oil is used in hair lotions, after-shave, and other men's products. The leaves of the West Indian Bay Tree, also known as the Bay Rum Tree, (not to be confused with Bay Laurel) are the source of this essential oil. Dilute in carrier oil and use as a stimulating scalp tonic. Bay Rum Fragrance Oil 10ml for Men's Cologne, Diffuser Oils, Making Soap, Candles, Lotion, Home Scents, Linen Spray and Lotion out of 5 stars $ $ 5. 95 ($/Fl Oz). Turtle Bay Premium Bay Rum Products is your source for Bay Rum after shave and cologne, just the thing to transport you and make you feel refreshed all day long. Premium Bay Rum is the scent of leisure, health, and carefree days, but at a price any man can afford. Treat yourself to a vacation in the islands right now! Start Shopping.

Fresh essence of bay leaves with the bright enjoyment of orange peel and zest. Formerly named Bay Rum Fragrance Oil This oil contains % of essential oils and resins. The remaining components are natural and synthetic aroma ingredients. Did you scroll all this way to get facts about bay rum essential oil? Well you're in luck, because here they come. There are 91 bay rum essential oil for sale on Etsy, and they cost $ on average. The most common bay rum essential oil material is soy. The most popular color? You guessed it: beige. : bay rum essential oil Select Your Cookie Preferences We use cookies and similar tools to enhance your shopping experience, to provide our services, understand how customers use our services so we can make improvements, and display ads.   Bay oil is toxic when ingested. Do not ingest it. Always dilute bay oil with a base oil or ingredient such as shampoo, coconut oil, olive oil, etc before using it. Do not use bay essential oil in pregnancy & lactation. Keep essential oils away from children and pets. As bay oil is very potent, always dilute it well before use.

This is oil that, after distillation, has many uses in cottage industries that are too many to list. The use most often cited is its major contribution in the making of Bay Rum. Bay Rum was sold in apothecary shops and stores such as R. H. Macy’s, beginning in the closing days of the 19th century.   Rating: Great Bay oil! this is the WEST INDIAN type not the BAY LAUREL(Laurus nobilis) the noble bay tree of classical literature. This one is an essential oil used in many hair products for dandruff, greasy lifeless hair and scalp stimulation. Use in moderation for aches and pains, colds, infectious diseases, neuralgia, poor circulation, promoting hair growth, rheumatism, sprains, strains. Turtle Bay Premium Bay Oil (1 oz.) $ $ Add to cart; Turtle Bay Premium Bay Oil (2 oz.) $ Add to cart; Turtle Bay Premium Bay Oil (4 oz.) $ Add to cart; Turtle Bay Premium Bay Oil (8 oz.) $ Add to cart. Bay Rum Fragrance Oil. Bay Rum: Masculine and timeless, this warm and exotic scent is made up of jasmine, rum, citrus and sparks of hearty spice. Appearance: Dark orange to amber; Vanilla Content: %; Flash Point: F. Suggested Usage Rates. Melt & Pour Soap: %.